Assessor closed for in-person service. Collector Main Office open, Annex drive through only. Use online services if possible. Click here for COVID updates.

PARCEL SEARCH

Assessor closed in-person. Collector's office open, Annex drive through only. Use online services if possible. COVID updates here.

PARCELS

FAQ’s

FAQ’s2020-01-20T12:25:50-05:00

Frequently Asked Questions

Click the categories below to filter questions about personal property tax, tax sales and other subjects related to living and moving in Clay County, Missouri. If you still haven’t found the answer to your question, please email us.

I Still Have A Question
I am renting a mobile home, am I responsible for the taxes?2020-01-20T12:05:41-05:00

The party responsible for the taxes should be stated in your rental agreement. If it is a ‘rent to own’ agreement, you may be responsible. Make sure to check your agreement or contact whomever you are renting from.

I no longer live in Clay County. Why am I still being assessed on the mobile home?2020-01-20T12:05:41-05:00

Unless we are informed otherwise by the park or the taxpayer, the person named on the title or the purchasing agreement for the mobile home will be responsible for the taxes.

I received a bill, but only my mobile home was on it. Why?2020-01-20T12:05:41-05:00

More than likely, we did not receive your personal assessment list, but the mobile home was rendered to us by the park. When that happens, we do not assess the vehicles until the taxpayer either sends in their personal assessment list or comes in to one of our locations to be assessed.

Aren’t mobile homes real estate?2020-01-20T12:05:41-05:00

Mobile homes are only considered real estate if they are permanently affixed to a permanent foundation. If that is the case, you need to make sure to contact Clay County.

How are mobile homes assessed?2020-01-20T12:05:42-05:00

Mobile homes are assessed from the October issue of the NADA book , and assessed at 19% per the State of Missouri.

Mobile homes are assessed similarly to vehicles in the fact that it is based on who owned the mobile home on January 1st, where the mobile home was located, year, and make of the mobile home.

Mobile homes differ from vehicles in the fact that they are claimed where they are located and not where the owner is located. Also, the total square footage is taken into consideration when figuring the assessed value.

Per Section 137.092, RsMo the mobile home parks are responsible for rendering the mobile homes and owners located within the park to the Assessor’s office every year. So, even if you don’t claim it on your personal list, it may still be added based on the report that we receive from your park.

How is Personal Property of Military Personnel assessed?2020-01-20T12:05:42-05:00

The assessment of military personnel continues to be an area of confusion, judging from the number of calls we receive on this subject. The law in this area is controlled by the federal Soldiers and Sailors Relief Act of 1940. The United States Supreme Court has stated that military personnel shall not lose their residence or domicile in their home state solely because they are absent from the state in compliance with military or naval